MANAGEMENT TEAM

The Southern Umpires Association provides Australian Rules Football Umpires to the affiliated clubs that play in the following leagues:

Nepean Football Netball League
Peninsula Football Netball League
South East Football Netball League
Mornington Peninsula Junior Football League
Frankston District Junior Football League

     

Office of Chairman

   
  Mario Ring Chairman/Chief Executive Officer
  Bernie Carroll Deputy Chairman
     

Management Team

   
  Rohan David
Tammy Peck
Head of Operations - Finance
  Graham McIntyre Head of Operations - Merchandise
  Josh Chenoweth Head of Operations - Health & Safety & Human Resources
  Michael Craighead Head of Operations - Facilities & Licensing
  Rick Taig Head of Operations - IT & Telecommunications
  Ross Lewis
Matt Craig
Head of Operations - Event Management & Social
  Andrew MacDonald Head of Operations - Communications & Public Relations
  Phil Kerford Head of Operations - South East
  David Golby SUA Director of Coaching
  Tammy Peck Appointments Co-Ordinator

 

Year

Chairman

Chief Executive

Director of
Umpiring

Ron Moore Memorial
Umpire of the Year

2016 M. Ring M. Ring M. Mounsey David Golby
2015 M. Ring M. Ring P. Marshall Phil Kerford
2014 M. Ring M. Ring P. Marshall Frank Witting
2013 J.Jones J.Jones P.Marshall Mario Ring
2012 J.Jones J.Jones P.Marshall Bernie Carroll
2011 J.Jones J.Jones S.Penny Mike Jaremzcuk
2010 J.Jones J.Jones S.Penny Dale Armstrong
   

Administrator

   
2009 J.Jones A.Little T.Hales Jeff Parker
2008 J. Hughes A.Little T.Hales S. Austin
2007 J. Hughes B. Nankervis T.Hales R. Chatterton
2006 J. Hughes B. Nankervis T.Hales A. Little
2005 J. Hughes S. Smith M. Viney R. David
2004 N. McKinnon A. Grant / S. Smith M. Viney C. Moncrieff
2003 N. McKinnon A. Grant M. Viney M. Boss
2002 N. McKinnon A. Grant M. Peruzi L. Czaban
2001 N. McKinnon A. Grant P. Marshall A. Haywood
2000 N. McKinnon P.Kelly P. Marshall T. Bellchambers
   

Secretary

Advisor

 
1999 N. McKinnon J. Klauer G. Patterson J. Hughes
1998 N. McKinnon J. Klauer G. Patterson M. Harrak
1997 G.Shaw J. Klauer P. Marshall J. Jones
1996 G.Shaw J. Klauer K. Smith R. Scott
1995 R. Fletcher J. Klauer K. Smith J. Voss*
1994 R. Fletcher J. Klauer K. Smith P. Jones
1993 G. Watsford J. Klauer K. Smith D. Smith
1992 G. Watsford J. Klauer K. Smith G. Neilson
1991 P. Ward J. Klauer K. Smith D. Harvey
1990 P. Ward J. Klauer K. Smith D. Wise
1989 P. Ward J. Klauer J. Gambetta* D. McKinnon*
1988 L. Wigg J. Klauer J. Gambetta* R. Loudon*
1987 L. Wigg J. Klauer J. Gambetta* L. Wison
1986 L. Wigg J. Klauer J. Gambetta* E. Pierrot
1985 L. Wigg J. Klauer J. Gambetta* D. Simmonds
1984 J. Northfield J. Klauer J. Gambetta* J. Bobrowski
1983 J. Northfield J. Klauer K. Mitchell P. Leuhman
1982 P. Barber J. Klauer M. Turner J. Donegan
1981 P. Barber J. Klauer D. Jolley* / M. Turner P. Cooper
1980 P. Hudd J. Klauer D. Jolley* B. Conroy*
1979 P. Hudd J. Klauer J. Glenn G. Watsford
1978 J. Voss* J. Klauer N. Scott / J. Glenn B. Nankervis
1977 J. Voss* J. Klauer N. Scott J. Klauer
1976 J. Voss* J. Klauer N. Scott N. Godkin
1975 J. Voss* D. Mills A. O'Neil R. Moore*
1974 J. Voss* J. Kinnaird A. O'Neil  
1973 J. Voss* J. Kinnaird A. O'Neil J. Battison
1972 J. Voss* J. Kinnaird N. Scott G. Lawson
1971 I. Webster J. Kinnaird N. Scott  
1970 I. Webster T. Lea B. Dolphin  
1969 J. Kinnaird T. Lea B. Dolphin  
1968 K. Walsh T. Lea K. Walsh  
1967 B. Dolphin T. Lea K. Walsh  
1966 B. Dolphin A. Mann K. Walsh  
1965 A. Wyles A. Mann K. Walsh  
1964 D. Holebrook A. Mann K. Walsh  
1959 - 1963 unknown unknown unknown  

 

Major Partners

Latest Tweets:

Congratulations to all umpires appointed to Grand Finals this weekend. View the full list here -... https://t.co/NjZ98tvW4w
88 days ago
What a pleasure it was to have Beau Vernon as the guest speaker at the Grand Final Appointments… https://t.co/lgBAK7JHe3
90 days ago
Congratulations to former SUA boundary umpire Leigh Buwalda on 50 VFL Senior matches! https://t.co/sQ3hYGiHm9
107 days ago
Shopping CartBookmark SiteTell A FriendPrintContact usHome