PENINSULA
GRAND FINAL
UMPIRE APPOINTMENTS

 

Grand Final Highlights

Umpires Name

Umpire Discipline

Totals

Jeff Jones Field Umpire 9 Senior Grand Final Appointments
M. Thorpe & J. Hughes Field Umpire 7 Senior Grand Final Appointments
Shuan Penny Boundary Umpire 8 Senior Grand Final Appointments
R.O'Connor & R.Fiedler Boundary Umpire 5 Senior Grand Final Appointments
Gary Best Goal Umpire 10 Senior Grand Final Appointments
James Richardson Goal Umpire 7 Senior Grand Final Appointments
 

Geoff Shaw is the only member in the association's history to officiate in a Peninsula Senior Grand Final across all 3 disciplines. Field Umpire (1990), Boundary Umpire (1984) & Goal Umpire (2001)

 

Year

Grade

Field Umpires

Boundary Umpires

Goal Umpires

2016 Seniors Travis Dennerley Shaun Penny Ivan Robinson
    Rick Taig Zac Gunn-Cameron Brad Kellett
    Brayden Hunter Adam Holland  
         
  Reserves Hugh Tatman Zane Whitelaw Robert Ryan
    Robert Ellis Nat Turner Andrew MacDonald
    Joshua Chenoweth Wade Anderson  
         
  Under 19's Luke Cattanach Ethan Anthony Harley Trickey
    Jack Cannon Kaih Mitchell Adam Gardner
    James O'Hagan Thomas Deigan  
         
2015 Seniors Haydn O'Connor Shaun Penny James Richrdson
    Joshua Shields Blake Anderson Glenn Proebstl
    Jarryd Kingsbury Chris Williams  
         
  Reserves Paul Rebeschini Kaih Mitchell David Anderson
    Scott Rainey Alex Mason Peter Clements
    Gary Booth Joel Nuttall  
         
  Under 19's Andrew Shields Nat Turner Glenn Davey
    Cameron Watts Wade Anderson Steven Richards
    Dean Armstrong Brayden Webber  
         
2014 Seniors Matthew Pongracic Josh Furman Emma Young
    Travis Dennerley Stuart Huddle James Richardson
    Leighton Rowe Adam Holland  
         
  Reserves Reece Watson Christie Lees Gary White
    Zac Dent Blake Terlaak Ivan Robinson
    Luke Cattanach James Coloe  
         
  Under 18's Leigh Swan Joel Nuttall Daniel O'Shea
    Jack Stannus Aaron Terlaak Neil Gordon
    Dwayne MacLeod Jordan King  
         
2013 Seniors Josh Denny Shaun Penny Ross Lewis
    Brett Chard Stuart Huddle James Richardson
    Matthew Pongracic Joshua Furman  
         
  Reserves Leighton Rowe Jordan Nicholls Troy Bellchambers
    Scott Tansley Aaron Terlaak Geoff Shaw
    Jarryd Kingsbury James Rainey  
         
  Under 18's Scott Rainey Blake Anderson Harley Dale
    Josh Chenoweth James Coloe Jesse Roach
    Joshua Shields Liam Jackson  
         
2012 Seniors Sam Villinger Adam Capiron Brett Manion
    Greg Russo Shaun Penny James Richardson
    Brett Chard Mitchell Smith  
         
  Ressrves Zac Dent Phil Howard Emma Young
    Daniel Cumming James Rainey David Miles
    Mathew Boys Bradley Walters  
         
  Under 18 Leighton Rowe Campbell Ak Paul Bast
    Matthew Pongracic Bailey Dale Ivan Robinson
    Josh Moseley Christie Lees  
         
2011 Seniors H.Gavine M.Smith J.Richardson
    S.Villinger S.Penny W.Gilmour
    R.Taig J.Shields  
         
  Reserves T.McDougal G.Paxton S.King
    S.Tansley B.Terlaak N.Gordon
    M.Boys H.Witting  
         
  Under 18 Z.Dent P.Chatterton D.Oshea
    T.Avery S.Huddle J.Gordon
    L.Rowe C.Matthews  
         
2010 Seniors M.Middleton L.Buwalda T.Bellchambers
    G.Russo C.Cato D.Benwell
    H.Gavine D.Smith  
         
2009 Seniors T.Dennerley N.Deslanders T.Bellchambers
    H.Gavine A.Holland J.Richardson
    M.Middleton S.Penny  
         
2008 Seniors J.Jones J.Paxton J.Richardson
    J.Hughes A.Leggo J.Parker
    R.Young A.Holland  
         
2007 Seniors G.Booth P.Stow J.Parker
    J.Hughes S.Penny T.Bellchambers
    M.Mounsey C.Poulton  
         
2006 Seniors J.Hughes P.Stow T.Bellchambers
    J.Schilling C.Poulton V.Haywood
    J.Thorpe S.Penny  
         
2005 Seniors J.Jones C.Gordon A.Crawford
    J.Hughes C.Melbourne S.Bourne
    T.Dennerley C.Poulton  
         
2004 Seniors M.Mounsey C.Gordon S.Bourne
    B.Johnstone L.Fenton T.Bellchambers
    J.Jones C.Innes  
         
2003 Seniors J.Hughes P.Stow P.Rebeschini
    T.Dennerley L.Fenton M.Boss
    J.Jones A.Wilson  
         
2002 Seniors A.Fenton P.Stow I.Stow
    N.McKinnon L.Fenton A.Haywood
      B.Kot  
         
2001 Seniors D.Chubb R.DeVries M.Harrak
    K.Callaghan T.Wallace G.Shaw
         
2000 Seniors A.Fenton J.Kenley L.Walker
    J.Hughes D.Cole G.Ward
         
1999 Seniors J.Hughes J.Kenley M.Harrak
    J.Jones D.Nankervis L.Walker
         
1998 Seniors J.Brown A.Little I.Stow
    J.Jones J.Wilson M.Ferguson
         
1997 Seniors J.Jones J.Wilson I.Stow
    D.Anthony L.Stokes M.Ferguson
         
1996 Seniors P.Callaghan G.Sinclair K.Coulter
    N.Boyle A.Wilson J.Mark
         
1995 Seniors P.Marshall S.Irish P.Luehman
    J.Jones C.Morrison G.Dennis
         
1994 Seniors P.Marshall R.McMillan S.Voss
    P.Callaghan A.Hunter D.Wise
         
1993 Seniors P.Marshall N.Barnett S.Voss
    D.Anthony R.David D.Wise
         
1992 Seniors J.Jones P.Bradford J.Low
    N.McKinnon T.Crosbie T.Dalton
         
1991 Seniors G.Kenley B.Loudon J.Low
    G.Southam P.Bradford T.Dalton
         
1990 Seniors N.McBurney D.Kemp I.Johnson
    G.Shaw A.Wigg D.Wise
         
1989 Seniors M.Thorpe D.Kemp T.Roberts
    N.McBurney C.Madeley P.Ward
         
1988 Seniors M.Thorpe A.Wigg D.Simmons
    B.Nankervis S.Adams D.Wise
         
1987 Seniors M.Thorpe G.McCabe T.Roberts
    N.McBurney D.Kemp P.Ward
         
1986 Seniors M.Thorpe R.Madeley D.Simmons
    G.Sutton D.Kemp P.Ward
         
1985 Seniors I.Hansen G.McCabe L.Wigg
    R.Davis S.Holmes P.Madeley
         
1984 Seniors M.Thorpe G.Shaw G.Best
    B.Sampson M.Stuart J.Northfield
         
1983 Seniors D.Gyss R.Alacqua D.Triplow
      J.Robinson J.Northfield
         
1982 Seniors M.Thorpe R.Alacqua G.Best
      R.Fiedler L.Sampson
         
1981 Seniors M.Thorpe S.Cato G.Best
      R.Fiedler L.Sampson
         
1980 Seniors G.Faux G.Shaw G.Best
      R.Fiedler L.Sampson
         
1979 Seniors I.Hansen G.Whatsford G.Best
      R.Fiedler J.Northfield
         
1978 Seniors I.Hansen F.Cato M.Sparks
      R.Fiedler J.Hartwell
         
1977 Seniors P. Barber K.Maughan G.Best
      J.Sanderson S.Fiedler
         
1976 Seniors I.Artso R.O'Connor D.Brough
      J.Bruce J.Northfield
         
1975 Seniors P.Barber R.O'Connor G.Best
      J.Sanderson M.Richie
         
1974 Seniors P.Barber R.O'Connor J.Kinnaird
      K.Patterson J.Northfield
         
1973 Seniors D.Mills R.O'Connor G.Best
      L.Lonegan J.Higgs
         
1972 Seniors R.Farnham R.O'Connor J.Kinnaird
      R.Jack B.Dolphin
         
1971 Seniors R.Farnham I.Webster G.Best
      J.Lonegan D.Hancock
         

 

Major Partners

Latest Tweets:

We have been offered some tickets from a member for the Richmond v Carlton game tomorrow at the MCG at 3.20pm. We... https://t.co/cwR3kKe6hz
2 days ago
Thanks to the VFL boys for coming down to training tonight on your week off. Is good to hear some success stories... https://t.co/CBwpUFU2qx
4 days ago
Massive congratulations to Hayden Gavine on umpiring his debut AFL game this Sunday - St Kilda vs Gold Coast at... https://t.co/eX5SSc6Hzo
6 days ago
Shopping CartBookmark SiteTell A FriendPrintContact usHome