MANAGEMENT TEAM

The Southern Umpires Association provides Australian Rules Football Umpires to the affiliated clubs that play in the following leagues:

  • Mornington Peninsula Football League Chisholm - Division One
  • Mornington Peninsula Football League Chisholm - Division Two
  • South East Football Netball League
  • Mornington Peninsula Junior Football League
  • Frankston District Junior Football League
  • AFL South East Womens League
     

Office of Chairman

   
  Mario Ring Chairman/Chief Executive Officer
  Bernie Carroll Deputy Chairman
     

Management Team

   
  Tammy Peck Head of Operations - Finance
  Scott Gathercole Head of Operations - Merchandise
  Josh Chenoweth Head of Operations - Health & Safety & Human Resources
  Michael Craighead Head of Operations - Facilities & Licensing
  Luke Shaw Head of Operations - IT & Telecommunications
  Matt Craig Head of Operations - Event Management & Social
  Andrew MacDonald Head of Operations - Communications & Public Relations
  Phil Kerford Head of Operations - South East
  David Golby SUA Director of Coaching
  Brett Gent Appointments Co-Ordinator

 

Year

Chairman

Chief Executive

Director of
Umpiring

Ron Moore Memorial
Umpire of the Year

2017 M. Ring M. Ring D. Golby Graham MacIntyre
2016 M. Ring M. Ring M. Mounsey David Golby
2015 M. Ring M. Ring P. Marshall Phil Kerford
2014 M. Ring M. Ring P. Marshall Frank Witting
2013 J.Jones J.Jones P.Marshall Mario Ring
2012 J.Jones J.Jones P.Marshall Bernie Carroll
2011 J.Jones J.Jones S.Penny Mike Jaremzcuk
2010 J.Jones J.Jones S.Penny Dale Armstrong
   

Administrator

   
2009 J.Jones A.Little T.Hales Jeff Parker
2008 J. Hughes A.Little T.Hales Simon Austin
2007 J. Hughes B. Nankervis T.Hales Ray Chatterton
2006 J. Hughes B. Nankervis T.Hales Andrew Little
2005 J. Hughes S. Smith M. Viney Rohan David
2004 N. McKinnon A. Grant / S. Smith M. Viney Corey Moncrieff
2003 N. McKinnon A. Grant M. Viney M. Boss
2002 N. McKinnon A. Grant M. Peruzi L. Czaban
2001 N. McKinnon A. Grant P. Marshall A. Haywood
2000 N. McKinnon P.Kelly P. Marshall Troy Bellchambers
   

Secretary

Advisor

 
1999 N. McKinnon J. Klauer G. Patterson Jason Hughes
1998 N. McKinnon J. Klauer G. Patterson Mick Harrak
1997 G.Shaw J. Klauer P. Marshall Jeff Jones
1996 G.Shaw J. Klauer K. Smith Rob Scott
1995 R. Fletcher J. Klauer K. Smith Jim Voss*
1994 R. Fletcher J. Klauer K. Smith Paul Jones
1993 G. Watsford J. Klauer K. Smith Darryl Smith
1992 G. Watsford J. Klauer K. Smith G. Neilson
1991 P. Ward J. Klauer K. Smith D. Harvey
1990 P. Ward J. Klauer K. Smith D. Wise
1989 P. Ward J. Klauer J. Gambetta* D. McKinnon*
1988 L. Wigg J. Klauer J. Gambetta* R. Loudon*
1987 L. Wigg J. Klauer J. Gambetta* L. Wison
1986 L. Wigg J. Klauer J. Gambetta* Eric Pierrot
1985 L. Wigg J. Klauer J. Gambetta* D. Simmonds
1984 J. Northfield J. Klauer J. Gambetta* J. Bobrowski
1983 J. Northfield J. Klauer K. Mitchell Peter Leuhman
1982 P. Barber J. Klauer M. Turner J. Donegan
1981 P. Barber J. Klauer D. Jolley* / M. Turner P. Cooper
1980 P. Hudd J. Klauer D. Jolley* B. Conroy*
1979 P. Hudd J. Klauer J. Glenn Greg Watsford
1978 J. Voss* J. Klauer N. Scott / J. Glenn Brian Nankervis
1977 J. Voss* J. Klauer N. Scott Jimmy Klauer
1976 J. Voss* J. Klauer N. Scott N. Godkin
1975 J. Voss* D. Mills A. O'Neil R. Moore*
1974 J. Voss* J. Kinnaird A. O'Neil  
1973 J. Voss* J. Kinnaird A. O'Neil J. Battison
1972 J. Voss* J. Kinnaird N. Scott G. Lawson
1971 I. Webster J. Kinnaird N. Scott  
1970 I. Webster T. Lea B. Dolphin  
1969 J. Kinnaird T. Lea B. Dolphin  
1968 K. Walsh T. Lea K. Walsh  
1967 B. Dolphin T. Lea K. Walsh  
1966 B. Dolphin A. Mann K. Walsh  
1965 A. Wyles A. Mann K. Walsh  
1964 D. Holebrook A. Mann K. Walsh  
1959 - 1963 unknown unknown unknown  

 

Major Partners

Latest Tweets:

Dance and romance! – attending Presentation Night 2018
10 days ago
I posted a new video to Facebook https://t.co/yMGwbvXxcQ
10 days ago
#SUA #makingtherightdecision – attending Presentation Night 2018
10 days ago
Shopping CartBookmark SiteTell A FriendPrintContact usHome